Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Use of RISE’s websites including but not limited to www.gotorise.com (the “Website”) and all communication means or electronic mail services provided by RISE, is subject to the Terms and Conditions set forth below (“Terms of Use”).

Please read the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use on the Website before using our services. However by continuing to use the services in the Website each user, subscriber and/or recipient of the services contain in the Website irrevocably and unconditionally accepts and agrees to be bound by the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy as the same may be amended from time to time and any amendment to the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

If you register for the services of the Website as a subscriber then to enable other users to legally use the services in the Website under your agreement with us, you shall procure and notify each and every user using or receiving the services under your account that use of the service of the Website shall only be permitted provided that such user agrees to be bound by the Terms of Use. The Terms of Use shall be governed by Hong Kong Laws. You agree that any action arising under the Terms of Use shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Hong Kong courts.

ONLINE ORDERS

1. Orders for Products; Personal Use
The products available on this Website, are for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not sell or resell any products you purchase or otherwise receive from us. Products for order are only available in Hong Kong. Unless otherwise indicated, all prices on the Website are in Hong Kong Dollars. You agree to pay in full the prices for any purchases you make either by credit or debit card concurrent with your online order or by other payment means acceptable to RISE.

2. Product Information and Pricing
We cannot guarantee the accuracy of product images, promotions, or availability. Although we try to accurately display the products you see on the Website, actual product may differ to the photo available. RISE reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

As products may come in contact with potential allergens, you should always check the ingredients of our products to avoid any allergic reactions. All products should be used strictly in accordance with their instructions, precautions, and guidelines.

3. Cancellations
All orders are subject to a “no cancellation, no refund” policy.

ONLINE BOOKINGS

1. Bookings
Bookings can be done in person or via our website. For online bookings, once payment has been processed an email confirmation will be sent out.

2. Cancellations
All bookings are subject to a “no cancellation, no refund” policy.

3. Rescheduling and Transfers
Bookings may be freely transferred to any person for the same workshop. If such changes are made, please note that we require up to 48 hours’ notice via phone or email.

Workshops are subject to cancellation if the minimum number of participants are not met. Notice will be sent out at least 12 hours, and options to reschedule or refund will be offered.

Workshops are subject to cancellation due to bad weather condition, natural or accidental disaster in consequence to which courses cannot be held in safe conditions

4. Attendance
Workshops will start on time unless otherwise noted. If time changes are made, such changes will be notified to the user at least 48 hours in advance. It is suggested to arrive at least 15 minutes early before every workshop to prevent missing the lesson. If participants are over 10 minutes late, they may be refused entrance into the workshop to avoid disturbance to other apprentices.

RISE reserves the right to refuse entrance to anyone who is seen to have unruly or disrespectful behavior. We do not tolerate mistreatment of our staff. Failure to meet our conditions will be subject to permanent banning from our premises.

Participants may be held liable for any damage or loss to RISE property during a workshop.

5. Kitchen Etiquette
Kitchen Attire: RISE Bakers will provide apprentices with aprons during the course of the workshops. Aprons must be returned at the end of each course. It is required for apprentices to wear solid, comfortable, closed toes shoes during workshops, preferably sneakers; high heels and sandals are strictly prohibited. Due to the nature of course, classrooms may become quite hot; as such apprentices are recommended to wear simple layers or bring a change of clothes. If a apprentice arrives with improper kitchen attire, RISE reserves the right to refuse entrance into the kitchen.

Code of Conduct: Due to health and safety regulations, long hair must be tied or neatly kept back during the workshop. Apprentices are also advised against wearing jewelry during the workshop. Mobiles phones may not be used during the course of the workshop, with the exception of taking photos. Videos are strictly prohibited.

Tools, Equipment & Ingredients: All required tools, equipment, and ingredients are provided for the workshop. All tools and equipment remain property of RISE and must be returned at the end of the class. Certain items are available for purchase and please contact our staff for inquiry.

Transportation Boxes & Bags: Course fees include boxes and bags for the number products made during the workshop. If additional packaging is required, apprentice s may be charged an additional fee.

6. Release of liability
Participants will be in the presence of sharp or potentially dangerous kitchen utensils and appliances during workshops. RISE and its staff are indemnified from any and all liabilities of any kind for any damages or injuries incurred while attending a workshop or visiting RISE. Apprentices fully acknowledge these terms and conditions and accept the inherent risks of a kitchen environment when they make a full payment for a workshop.

RISE will take all necessary care, but accepts no responsibility for the damage to or loss of property or personal items left in the venue prior to, during or after a workshop.

7. Intellectual Property and Ownership
All recipes available in workshops are property of RISE. Recipes may not be redistributed, copied, or sold for personal gain.

8. Security Camera / CCTVs
Apprentices are fully acknowledged that in order to prevent the intrusion of thefts or suspicious person from entering into the premises of RISE, the whole premises are equipped with security video camera / CCTVs save for the toilets, changing rooms and privacy-related places.

9. Job Opportunities
The apprentice who demonstrates talent in our workshops might be offered to join us as a team member of our bakery business and / or our business partners’ bakeries.

PRIVACY POLICY

Due to nature of our business, it is necessary for RISE to collect and use the personal information provided on our Website. Personal information, including but not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, and delivery address, will only be collected when explicitly stated. Access to any personal information is restricted to authorized personnel only.

If PayPal is selected as the payment method, credit card information will be provided to PayPal directly and is subject to their privacy policies stated on their Website (www.paypal.com). RISE ensures our policies on the collection, use, retention, transfer, and access to personal data are in compliance to the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”).
Students are fully acknowledged and agreed that any photographs taken at RISE premises might be used for any publishing media for promotion purposes

OWNERSHIP

1. Website Content
RISE own all rights and titles to the Website, including but not limited to: the design, text, graphics, images, photographs, audio or video clips, logos, artwork, data, computer code, software and other materials contained or displayed on the site, including arrangement and compilation thereof (meaning the collection, arrangement and assembly), copyrights, Trademarks (as defined below), patent rights and other intellectual property and proprietary rights therein. Your use of the Website does not grant you ownership of any such Content.Subject to these Terms and Conditions, RISE grants you permission to use the Website and the Content only for placing an order, using the Interactive Services, or using the Website as a shopping resource. Any other use of the Website without the prior written permission of RISE in each instance is strictly prohibited.

2. Trademarks
The trademarks, logos, service marks and trade names (individually, a “Trademark” and collectively, the “Trademarks”) displayed on the Website or on content available through the Website are registered and unregistered Trademarks of RISE and may not be used unless authorized by the Trademark owner. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Website is strictly prohibited.

ABOUT PAYMENT SECURITY

PayDollar is a leading, secure and reliable international payment service provider to banks and online merchants since 2000.
Customers’ payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using 256-bit Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.
PayDollar supports CVV/CVC check as well as 3-D secure authentication of Visa and MasterCard namely: Verified By VISA, MasterCard SecureCode for added security protection for both customers and merchant.

DELIVERY POLICY

1) Due to the nature of our products, orders on any current product offers must be made at least 24 hours in advance. Besides from our current offers, for all other special requests, orders must be made at least five days in advance.
2)Unless a delivery address is specified, it is assumed that the customers have selected ‘Self-Pick Up’ as the form of delivery.
3) Additional charges are required if delivery is necessary.
4) For orders above $3000HKD, a 30% upfront deposit is required.
5) Please note that delivery charges vary per region:
Hong Kong Island: +$100HKD
Kowloon: +$300HKD
New Territories: +$500HKD
Discovery Bay: $500HKD
6) Delivery might be postponed or re-arranged due to Bad Weather Condition, natural or accidental disaster.

Shopping Cart
(0)

Your cart is empty
You have no items in your shopping cart